Timeline: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Moved Precursor first sighting back to make room for additional Precursor future lore.) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Timelines of events in the Star Control games. | |||
== Star Control: Origins Universe == | == Star Control: Origins Universe == | ||
Line 4: | Line 6: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 350,000 BCE | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | First record of the "Precursors" operating in Orion's Spur. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. | |c. 235,000 BCE | ||
| | |Precursors construct the Origins and Hypergate network. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. | |c. 200,000 BCE | ||
| | |The Eternal Wars. Formation of Quasi-Degenerate worlds. Last recorded sighting of the Precursors. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. | |c. 17,000 BCE | ||
| | |W51 event. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. | |c. 16,000 BCE | ||
| | |First recorded encounter with Xraki. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 14,000 BCE | ||
| Rise of the [[Faction_of_Eight|Faction of Eight]]. | | style="width: 792px;" | Rise of the [[Faction_of_Eight|Faction of Eight]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. 8,000 BCE | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 8,000 BCE | ||
| The [[Scryve|Scryve]] are discovered by the Faction of Eight. | | style="width: 792px;" | The [[Scryve|Scryve]] are discovered by the Faction of Eight. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. 7,500 BCE | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 7,500 BCE | ||
| The Scryve overthrow the Faction of Eight. Survivors disperse to unknown parts. | | style="width: 792px;" | The Scryve overthrow the Faction of Eight. Survivors disperse to unknown parts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. 6,500 BCE | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 6,500 BCE | ||
| [[The_Measured|The Measured]] discovered by the Scryve. | | style="width: 792px;" | [[The_Measured|The Measured]] discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. 4,000 BCE | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 4,000 BCE | ||
| Discovery of the "[[ | | style="width: 792px;" | Discovery of the "[[Pinthi|contagion]]" which is engineered into a sentient virus by the Scryve. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. 3,000 BCE | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 3,000 BCE | ||
| The "[[Ancient_One|Ancient One]]" enters this area of space seeking refuge. Scryve leave it alone. | | style="width: 792px;" | The "[[Ancient_One|Ancient One]]" enters this area of space seeking refuge. Scryve leave it alone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. 2,500 BCE | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 2,500 BCE | ||
| Scryve begin discovering Precursor artifacts. An Origin is found allowing them to explore realities above and below their own. | | style="width: 792px;" | Scryve begin discovering Precursor artifacts. An Origin is found allowing them to explore realities above and below their own. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| c. 2,450 BCE | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 2,450 BCE | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | Destruction of several major species. Scryve adopt new policies towards ward species, vowing to eliminate future threats before they fully develop. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 400 AD | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | [[Drenkend|Drenkend]] discovered by the Scryve. Extensive genetic modifications commenced to forge them into creatures of war. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 1500 | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | [[Tywom|Tywom]] discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1620 | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | [[Menkmack|Menkmack]] discovered by Bylaw Enforcement officers of The Measured. Made wards of the Empire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1825 | ||
| Scryve | | style="width: 792px;" | [[Phamysht|Phamysht]] discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1853 | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | [[Overmind|Overmind]] discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1901 | ||
| | |Precursor receiver on Ceres stops recording data. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1990 | ||
| The Tywom | | style="width: 792px;" | The Tywom discover and uplift a species called the [[Zalence|Zalence]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1992 | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | Scryve exterminate the Zalence, warn Tywom not to get "too curious" again. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 2035 | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | The Tywom pick up radio broadcasts from Earth. Become enthralled by human culture. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 2046 | ||
| Scryve | | style="width: 792px;" | [[Mowlings|Mowlings]] discovered by Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 2047 | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | Humans develop strong AI. The technological singularity. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 2048 | ||
| | | style="width: 792px;" | [[Jeff|Jeff]] enters this area of space. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2086 | | style="width: 141px;" | 2055 | ||
| Scryve 7th fleet is destroyed by an unknown force allowing the Tywom to warn Earth. | | style="width: 792px;" | Race of strong AI beings develop on Earth, become known as the "Lexites". | ||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2061 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Scryve pass Act of Youthful Aggression, prohibiting any further addition of ward species to the Empire. | |||
|- | |||
|2078 | |||
|Lexites make "the announcement". In three years, they will be leaving due to "the threat". | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2079 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Scryve detect Earthling broadcasts. Begins searching for origin point. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2081 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Lexites depart Earth to the moon. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2085 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Lexites departure from known space. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2086 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Star Control formed to discover fate of the Lexites. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2088 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Scryve 7th fleet is destroyed by an unknown force allowing the Tywom to warn Earth. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Star Control: Ur-Quan Universe == | == Star Control: Ur-Quan Universe == |
Revision as of 22:37, 5 November 2018
Timelines of events in the Star Control games.
Star Control: Origins Universe
c. 350,000 BCE | First record of the "Precursors" operating in Orion's Spur. |
c. 235,000 BCE | Precursors construct the Origins and Hypergate network. |
c. 200,000 BCE | The Eternal Wars. Formation of Quasi-Degenerate worlds. Last recorded sighting of the Precursors. |
c. 17,000 BCE | W51 event. |
c. 16,000 BCE | First recorded encounter with Xraki. |
c. 14,000 BCE | Rise of the Faction of Eight. |
c. 8,000 BCE | The Scryve are discovered by the Faction of Eight. |
c. 7,500 BCE | The Scryve overthrow the Faction of Eight. Survivors disperse to unknown parts. |
c. 6,500 BCE | The Measured discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
c. 4,000 BCE | Discovery of the "contagion" which is engineered into a sentient virus by the Scryve. |
c. 3,000 BCE | The "Ancient One" enters this area of space seeking refuge. Scryve leave it alone. |
c. 2,500 BCE | Scryve begin discovering Precursor artifacts. An Origin is found allowing them to explore realities above and below their own. |
c. 2,450 BCE | Destruction of several major species. Scryve adopt new policies towards ward species, vowing to eliminate future threats before they fully develop. |
c. 400 AD | Drenkend discovered by the Scryve. Extensive genetic modifications commenced to forge them into creatures of war. |
c. 1500 | Tywom discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
1620 | Menkmack discovered by Bylaw Enforcement officers of The Measured. Made wards of the Empire. |
1825 | Phamysht discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
1853 | Overmind discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
1901 | Precursor receiver on Ceres stops recording data. |
1990 | The Tywom discover and uplift a species called the Zalence. |
1992 | Scryve exterminate the Zalence, warn Tywom not to get "too curious" again. |
2035 | The Tywom pick up radio broadcasts from Earth. Become enthralled by human culture. |
2046 | Mowlings discovered by Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
2047 | Humans develop strong AI. The technological singularity. |
2048 | Jeff enters this area of space. |
2055 | Race of strong AI beings develop on Earth, become known as the "Lexites". |
2061 | Scryve pass Act of Youthful Aggression, prohibiting any further addition of ward species to the Empire. |
2078 | Lexites make "the announcement". In three years, they will be leaving due to "the threat". |
2079 | Scryve detect Earthling broadcasts. Begins searching for origin point. |
2081 | Lexites depart Earth to the moon. |
2085 | Lexites departure from known space. |
2086 | Star Control formed to discover fate of the Lexites. |
2088 | Scryve 7th fleet is destroyed by an unknown force allowing the Tywom to warn Earth. |
Star Control: Ur-Quan Universe
c. 250,000 BCE | The Precursors appear on the galactic scene. |
c. 22,000 BCE | The Faz join the Sentient Milieu. |
c. 20,000 BCE | Dnyarri discovered by the Ur-Quan. |
c. 17,500 BCE | Dnyarri overthrown, the Path of Now and Forever and the Eternal Doctrine formulated, the Words uttered and the Mael-Num driven from their homeworld. |
1940 | The Ur-Quan Kzer-Za begin forming plans to attack Earth. |
2015 | The Humans' Small War of 2015. |
2019 | Creation of the first Androsynth. |
2025 | The confiscation and storage of all weapons of mass destruction by the United Nations in so-called Peace Vaults, resulting in the first year without war on Earth. |
2035 | Cataclysm caused by a Deep Child makes Syra uninhabitable, forcing Syreen to flee. |
2075 | Yehat discover and "uplift" the Shofixti. |
2085 | The Clone Revolt. |
c. 2098 | Ur-Quan Kzer-Za enslave first species in our region of space (the Thraddash). |
Ur-Quan Kzer-Za defeat the Umgah. | |
2111 | Ur-Quan Kzer-Za subjugate the Spathi. |
c. 2112 | Ur-Quan Kzer-Za defeat the Ilwrath. |
2112 | The Chenjesu first contact Earth. |
2116 | Foundation of the Alliance of Free Stars. |
2119 | The Insult (most probably; possibly in 2126). |
2134 | Discovery of a Precursor facility on Unzervalt. |
Chenjesu and Mmrnmhrm defeated and slave-shielded on Procyon II. | |
Humans defeated and slave-shielded on Earth. | |
2142 | Destruction of the Gg by the Ur-Quan Kohr-Ah. |
c. 2145 | Destruction of the Burvixese by the Kohr-Ah. |
2155 | Arrival of the Precursor ship at Earth; start of Star Control II's events. |
2159 | Start of the Kohr-Ah Death March, if not delayed or prevented. |
2160 | Start of the Kohr-Ah Death March, if delayed but not prevented. |
Graphical timeline of the Ur-Quan Conflicts
The events marked by blue are known to have occurred within a specific year or time frame. Those events marked by red represent the best-guess estimates as to when the actual events occurred.