Timeline: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (1 revision imported) |
|||
(17 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Timelines of events in the Star Control games. | |||
== Star Control: Origins Universe == | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c. | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 250,000 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | First record of the "Precursors" operating in Orion's Spur. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|c. | |c. 235,000 BCE | ||
|Precursors construct the Origins and Hypergate network. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|c. | |c. 200,000 BCE | ||
|The Eternal Wars. Formation of Quasi-Degenerate worlds. Last recorded sighting of the Precursors. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |c. 17,000 BCE | ||
|W51 event. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |c. 16,000 BCE | ||
|First recorded encounter with Xraki. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 14,000 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | Rise of the [[Faction_of_Eight|Faction of Eight]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 8,000 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | The [[Scryve|Scryve]] are discovered by the Faction of Eight. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 7,500 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | The Scryve overthrow the Faction of Eight. Survivors disperse to unknown parts. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 6,500 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | [[The_Measured|The Measured]] discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 4,000 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | Discovery of the "[[Pinthi|contagion]]" which is engineered into a sentient virus by the Scryve. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|c. | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 3,000 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | The "[[Ancient_One|Ancient One]]" enters this area of space seeking refuge. Scryve leave it alone. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 2,500 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | Scryve begin discovering Precursor artifacts. An Origin is found allowing them to explore realities above and below their own. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 2,450 BCE | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | Destruction of several major species. Scryve adopt new policies towards ward species, vowing to eliminate future threats before they fully develop. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|c. | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 400 AD | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | [[Drenkend|Drenkend]] discovered by the Scryve. Extensive genetic modifications commenced to forge them into creatures of war. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | c. 1500 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | [[Tywom|Tywom]] discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1620 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | [[Menkmack|Menkmack]] discovered by Bylaw Enforcement officers of The Measured. Made wards of the Empire. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1825 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | [[Phamysht|Phamysht]] discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1853 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | [[Overmind|Overmind]] discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1901 | ||
|Precursor receiver on Ceres stops recording data. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1990 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | The Tywom discover and uplift a species called the [[Zalence|Zalence]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 1992 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | Scryve exterminate the Zalence, warn Tywom not to get "too curious" again. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 2035 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | The Tywom pick up radio broadcasts from Earth. Become enthralled by human culture. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 2046 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | [[Mowlings|Mowlings]] discovered by Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 2047 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | Humans develop strong AI. The technological singularity. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="width: 141px;" | 2048 | ||
| style="width: 792px;" | [[Jeff|Jeff]] enters this area of space. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2055 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Race of strong AI beings develop on Earth, become known as the "Lexites". | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2061 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Scryve pass Act of Youthful Aggression, prohibiting any further addition of ward species to the Empire. | |||
|- | |||
|2078 | |||
|Lexites make "the announcement". In three years, they will be leaving due to "the threat". | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2079 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Scryve detect Earthling broadcasts. Begins searching for origin point. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2081 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Lexites depart Earth to the moon. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2085 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Lexites departure from known space. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2086 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Star Control formed to discover fate of the Lexites. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 141px;" | 2088 | |||
| style="width: 792px;" | Scryve 7th fleet is destroyed by an unknown force allowing the Tywom to warn Earth. | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Star Control: Ur-Quan Universe == | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| c. 250,000 BCE | |||
| The [[Precursor|Precursors]] appear on the galactic scene. | |||
|- | |||
| c. 22,000 BCE | |||
| The [[Faz|Faz]] join the [[Sentient_Milieu|Sentient Milieu]]. | |||
|- | |||
| c. 20,000 BCE | |||
| [[Dnyarri|Dnyarri]] discovered by the [[Ur-Quan|Ur-Quan]]. | |||
|- | |||
| c. 17,500 BCE | |||
| [[Dnyarri|Dnyarri]] overthrown, the [[Path_of_Now_and_Forever|Path of Now and Forever]] and the [[Eternal_Doctrine|Eternal Doctrine]] formulated, [[The_Words|the Words]] uttered and the [[Mael-Num|Mael-Num]] driven from their homeworld. | |||
|- | |||
| 1940 | |||
| The [[Ur-Quan_Kzer-Za|Ur-Quan Kzer-Za]] begin forming plans to attack [[Earth|Earth]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2015 | |||
| The [[Human|Humans]]' [[Small_War_of_2015|Small War of 2015]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 | |||
| Creation of the first [[Androsynth|Androsynth]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2025 | |||
| The confiscation and storage of all weapons of mass destruction by the United Nations in so-called [[Peace_Vaults|Peace Vaults]], resulting in the first year without war on Earth. | |||
|- | |||
| 2035 | |||
| Cataclysm caused by a [[Deep_Child|Deep Child]] makes [[Syra|Syra]] uninhabitable, forcing [[Syreen|Syreen]] to flee. | |||
|- | |||
| 2075 | |||
| [[Yehat|Yehat]] discover and "uplift" the [[Shofixti|Shofixti]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2085 | |||
| The [[Clone_Revolt|Clone Revolt]]. | |||
|- | |||
| c. 2098 | |||
| Ur-Quan Kzer-Za enslave first species in our region of space (the [[Thraddash|Thraddash]]). | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Ur-Quan Kzer-Za defeat the [[Umgah|Umgah]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2111 | |||
| Ur-Quan Kzer-Za subjugate the [[Spathi|Spathi]]. | |||
|- | |||
| c. 2112 | |||
| Ur-Quan Kzer-Za defeat the [[Ilwrath|Ilwrath]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2112 | |||
| The [[Chenjesu|Chenjesu]] first contact Earth. | |||
|- | |||
| 2116 | |||
| Foundation of the [[Alliance_of_Free_Stars|Alliance of Free Stars]]. | |||
|- | |||
| 2119 | |||
| [[The_Insult|The Insult]] (most probably; possibly in 2126). | |||
|- | |||
| 2134 | |||
| Discovery of a [[Precursor|Precursor]] facility on [[Unzervalt|Unzervalt]]. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Chenjesu and [[Mmrnmhrm|Mmrnmhrm]] defeated and [[Slave_shield|slave-shielded]] on [[Procyon_II|Procyon II]]. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| [[Humans|Humans]] defeated and slave-shielded on Earth. | |||
|- | |||
| 2142 | |||
| Destruction of the [[Gg|Gg]] by the [[Ur-Quan_Kohr-Ah|Ur-Quan Kohr-Ah]]. | |||
|- | |||
| c. 2145 | |||
| Destruction of the [[Burvixese|Burvixese]] by the Kohr-Ah. | |||
|- | |||
| 2155 | |||
| Arrival of the [[Precursor|Precursor]] [[The_Flagship|ship]] at Earth; start of [[Star_Control_II|Star Control II]]'s events. | |||
|- | |||
| 2159 | |||
| Start of the Kohr-Ah [[Death_March|Death March]], if not delayed or prevented. | |||
|- | |||
| 2160 | |||
| Start of the Kohr-Ah [[Death_March|Death March]], if delayed but not prevented. | |||
|} | |||
== Graphical timeline of the Ur-Quan Conflicts == | |||
The events marked by blue are known to have occurred within a specific year or time frame. Those events marked by red represent the best-guess estimates as to when the actual events occurred. | |||
[[File:Ur-quan-timeline.png|RTENOTITLE]] | |||
== Notes and references == | |||
*[[Timeline/References|Timeline/References]]. | |||
*[[Timeline/References]]. | |||
[[Category:Historical events | [[Category:Historical events]] |
Revision as of 19:42, 11 September 2018
Timelines of events in the Star Control games.
Star Control: Origins Universe
c. 250,000 BCE | First record of the "Precursors" operating in Orion's Spur. |
c. 235,000 BCE | Precursors construct the Origins and Hypergate network. |
c. 200,000 BCE | The Eternal Wars. Formation of Quasi-Degenerate worlds. Last recorded sighting of the Precursors. |
c. 17,000 BCE | W51 event. |
c. 16,000 BCE | First recorded encounter with Xraki. |
c. 14,000 BCE | Rise of the Faction of Eight. |
c. 8,000 BCE | The Scryve are discovered by the Faction of Eight. |
c. 7,500 BCE | The Scryve overthrow the Faction of Eight. Survivors disperse to unknown parts. |
c. 6,500 BCE | The Measured discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
c. 4,000 BCE | Discovery of the "contagion" which is engineered into a sentient virus by the Scryve. |
c. 3,000 BCE | The "Ancient One" enters this area of space seeking refuge. Scryve leave it alone. |
c. 2,500 BCE | Scryve begin discovering Precursor artifacts. An Origin is found allowing them to explore realities above and below their own. |
c. 2,450 BCE | Destruction of several major species. Scryve adopt new policies towards ward species, vowing to eliminate future threats before they fully develop. |
c. 400 AD | Drenkend discovered by the Scryve. Extensive genetic modifications commenced to forge them into creatures of war. |
c. 1500 | Tywom discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
1620 | Menkmack discovered by Bylaw Enforcement officers of The Measured. Made wards of the Empire. |
1825 | Phamysht discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
1853 | Overmind discovered by the Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
1901 | Precursor receiver on Ceres stops recording data. |
1990 | The Tywom discover and uplift a species called the Zalence. |
1992 | Scryve exterminate the Zalence, warn Tywom not to get "too curious" again. |
2035 | The Tywom pick up radio broadcasts from Earth. Become enthralled by human culture. |
2046 | Mowlings discovered by Scryve. Made wards of the Empire. |
2047 | Humans develop strong AI. The technological singularity. |
2048 | Jeff enters this area of space. |
2055 | Race of strong AI beings develop on Earth, become known as the "Lexites". |
2061 | Scryve pass Act of Youthful Aggression, prohibiting any further addition of ward species to the Empire. |
2078 | Lexites make "the announcement". In three years, they will be leaving due to "the threat". |
2079 | Scryve detect Earthling broadcasts. Begins searching for origin point. |
2081 | Lexites depart Earth to the moon. |
2085 | Lexites departure from known space. |
2086 | Star Control formed to discover fate of the Lexites. |
2088 | Scryve 7th fleet is destroyed by an unknown force allowing the Tywom to warn Earth. |
Star Control: Ur-Quan Universe
c. 250,000 BCE | The Precursors appear on the galactic scene. |
c. 22,000 BCE | The Faz join the Sentient Milieu. |
c. 20,000 BCE | Dnyarri discovered by the Ur-Quan. |
c. 17,500 BCE | Dnyarri overthrown, the Path of Now and Forever and the Eternal Doctrine formulated, the Words uttered and the Mael-Num driven from their homeworld. |
1940 | The Ur-Quan Kzer-Za begin forming plans to attack Earth. |
2015 | The Humans' Small War of 2015. |
2019 | Creation of the first Androsynth. |
2025 | The confiscation and storage of all weapons of mass destruction by the United Nations in so-called Peace Vaults, resulting in the first year without war on Earth. |
2035 | Cataclysm caused by a Deep Child makes Syra uninhabitable, forcing Syreen to flee. |
2075 | Yehat discover and "uplift" the Shofixti. |
2085 | The Clone Revolt. |
c. 2098 | Ur-Quan Kzer-Za enslave first species in our region of space (the Thraddash). |
Ur-Quan Kzer-Za defeat the Umgah. | |
2111 | Ur-Quan Kzer-Za subjugate the Spathi. |
c. 2112 | Ur-Quan Kzer-Za defeat the Ilwrath. |
2112 | The Chenjesu first contact Earth. |
2116 | Foundation of the Alliance of Free Stars. |
2119 | The Insult (most probably; possibly in 2126). |
2134 | Discovery of a Precursor facility on Unzervalt. |
Chenjesu and Mmrnmhrm defeated and slave-shielded on Procyon II. | |
Humans defeated and slave-shielded on Earth. | |
2142 | Destruction of the Gg by the Ur-Quan Kohr-Ah. |
c. 2145 | Destruction of the Burvixese by the Kohr-Ah. |
2155 | Arrival of the Precursor ship at Earth; start of Star Control II's events. |
2159 | Start of the Kohr-Ah Death March, if not delayed or prevented. |
2160 | Start of the Kohr-Ah Death March, if delayed but not prevented. |
Graphical timeline of the Ur-Quan Conflicts
The events marked by blue are known to have occurred within a specific year or time frame. Those events marked by red represent the best-guess estimates as to when the actual events occurred.